Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

O’Keeffes of Kilkenny Ltd., t/a Petmania Ltd

Data Protection

O’Keeffes of Kilkenny Ltd., trading as Petmania Ltd is committed to keeping your data secure. We and our partners comply with the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 and with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. By providing your personal data, you agree to its transfer, storing or processing as necessary and in line with data protection legislation and guidelines to ensure the ongoing provision of our services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

When you provide us with information, either in-store or online, we gather a certain amount of data from you in order to allow you to submit an enquiry, enter a competition or avail of our services. From time to time we may also gather information relating to promotional activity and any information you provide when contacting us. We also review usage patterns and use of our website(s) to help us improve our services to you.

We respect your right to privacy and take the responsibility of protecting your data and using it only in a way that you would expect, very seriously. The purpose of this policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us. By engaging with our services, entering competitions or visiting our website(s) you are accepting the terms of this policy and in the outline below, we hope to help you to understand how we use and manage your data.

Personal Information: What We Collect and Why

When you provide us with personal information, either in-store or online, we only ask you for the information we need to allow us to provide you with a full service. This includes your name and email address and phone number. Other contact details or additional information requested will be done so in order to provide a complete service; to ensure we can contact you in the most suitable manner to complete the provision of that service; or to facilitate communication regarding a competition you may enter or updates for which you have requested be sent to you.

We collect information that we need to fulfill your order. This includes your:

  • First & Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Billing Address (online orders or controlled medications only)
  • Shipping Address (online orders or controlled medications only)
  • Credit Card Information (we do not store this)

In addition we also collect information on your IP address, browser type, and Refer URL data. We use this data to help us know what web browsers people are using, and find out where our visitors are coming from so that we can improve our marketing. We also collect information relevant to customer surveys/promotions.

Publication of Photos/Videos on Our Website, Social Media or for Publicity purposes Platforms

To publish photos or videos of our staff, clients, users or minors on the website, on social media, or through other publicity channels (newspapers, digital magazines etc) as well as to collect data to hold a competition, we obtain previous, explicit, indisputable and informed consent from the account owner, or in the case of those under 16, their parents or legal guardians.

Where photographs are taken of dogs that visit our Grooming Studios and shared on our social media, we will never share the owner information, unless explicated requested.

The processing of these photos will strictly adhere to the purpose for which consent has been provided.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data For?

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected for. Data will also be kept blocked for the time necessary to comply with legal obligations and to defend against claims.

We Respect Your Contact Information

We may need to contact you by phone in order to confirm a service, answer a query or to contact you if you have entered a competition. In this instance we assume permission to contact you through the contact details provided, as part of our service commitment to you. This includes, but is not limited to, appointment and wellbeing reminders for your pet, or the fulfilment of online orders.

From time to time we may wish to provide you with details of new services, special offers, news and events which may be of interest to you or members of your family. This promotional information will only be sent to you upon receipt of your explicit permissions pertaining to the use of Email, SMS, Direct Mail or Personalised Online Advertising activities. You can choose at any time not to receive such communication by following the unsubscribe instructions on any written communication. You have the right to request a copy of your data currently held by us and to rectify or remove personal details by contacting us.

Your Rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: –

  1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).
  2. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’).
  3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’).
  4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’).
  5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”).
  6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’).

The data controller for the purposes of GDPR is O’Keeffes of Kilkenny Limited. Petmania Ltd. is the data processor for the company.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

Non-personal Information

In addition to the personal information we need, we also gather statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our store and websites. We use this non-personal data in a collective form to improve the service we provide. This is not linked to your personal information and is completely anonymous.

Third Party Sites

From time to time we may provide links to other websites or companies. These parties are not covered by our Privacy Policy and you should consult their individual privacy policy for more information.

Data Processing

For the purpose of effectively delivering our committed service levels to you, we engage the services of selected Data Processors, which operate within the obligations of GDPR 2018.

Security Measures

The personal data we collect is confidential and private and we have adopted essential security measures to avoid alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access. Your data is stored on our server. This information is encrypted using a Secure Sockets Layer before it is transmitted over a web server. We do not store Credit Card details.

Social Media Platforms

The functioning of social media platforms is not under the control of O’Keeffe’s of Kilkenny Ltd or Petmania Ltd and therefore the information that you publish will be shared among all users on the networks. Likewise, these networks allow interaction with other users, and therefore, some assumptions that must be taken into account are detailed below.

The purpose of using social networks is to give visibility and dissemination our products and/or services.

The user must commit to:

  • Not publish information that does not respond to the requirements of truthfulness, public interest and respect for the dignity of people. Specifically, the user must avoid any behavior that may violate the principle of non-discrimination for reasons of sex, race, religion, ideology or any other personal or social circumstance, and against privacy, honor and image, being the person responsible for the veracity and legality of the content published
  • Not take or publish images, videos or any other type of recording without the consent of those involved

We reserve the right to remove any information published by others that violates the law, incites to do so, or contains messages that attack the dignity of persons or institutions from its social networks.

We operate the following social media platforms:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Youtube

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy, information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it, will be made available through our website(s) as they may arise. This policy was last updated on 22nd December 2021.

Only using 100% organic and vegan products
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Organic Bath
& Styling
Treatment Includes
Bath in 100% Organic Conditioning Shampoo
Blow Dry
Expert Nail Trim
Nourishing Paw & Nose Balm
Skin Soothing / Wrinkle Balm*
Ear Clean
Eye Cleanse
Breed Standard Styling
*If required. T&C Apply. Final prices will be determined by dog breed, size and coat type.
*If required. T&C Apply. Final price determined by dog size, breed and coat type.
Organic Bath & Styling
Only using 100% organic and vegan products
Bath in 100% Organic Shampoo
Blow Dry
Expert Nail Trim
Nourishing Paw & Nose Balm
Skin Soothing Balm*
Wrinkle / Fold Balm*
Ear & Eye Clean
Breed Standard Styling
Treatment Includes
For dogs with hot spots, blemishes or irritations. Loved by dogs with sensitive skin.
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Skin Soothing
Therapy Bath & Styling
Treatment Includes
Nourishing Bath in Skin Soothing Treatment Mud      infused with Aloe Vera, Lavender and Witch Hazel
Canine Massage
High Velocity Blow Dry
Full Brush through with Specialist Tools
Expert Nail Trim
Eye & Ear Clean
Breed Standard Styling
T&C Apply. Final prices will be determined by dog breed, size and coat type.
T&C Apply. Final price determined by dog size, breed and coat type.
Skin Soothing Therapy Bath
For dogs with hot spots, blemishes or irritations. Loved by dogs with sensitive skin.
Bath in Skin Soothing Therapy Mud with
    Aloe Vera, Lavender and Witch Hazel
Canine Massage
High Velocity Blow Dry
Expert Nail Trim
Eye & Ear Clean
Breed Standard Styling
Treatment Includes
To exfoliate, hydrate and nourish your dog's skin this summer season
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Coconut
Summer Spa
Treatment Includes
T&C Apply. Final prices will be determined by dog breed, size and coat type.
Price Guide
Short / Smooth
Long / Heavy / Curly
Small
from €50
from €70
Medium
from €50
from €70
Large
from €60
from €80
Giant
from €75
from €95
  • Canine Massage
  • Blow Dry
  • Expert Nail Trim
  • Ear Clean
  • Eye Cleanse
  • Breed Standard Styling
  • Hydrating Bath in our luxurious Coconut Scrub
infused with Cocono Oil and Coconut Milk
T&C Apply. Final price determined by dog size, breed and coat type.
Coconut Summer Spa
To exfoliate, nourish and hydrate your dog's skin
Treatment Includes
Price Guide
Short / Smooth
Long / Heavy / Curly
Small
from €50
from €70
Medium
from €50
from €70
Large
from €60
from €80
Giant
from €75
from €95
  • Canine Massage
  • Blow Dry
  • Expert Nail Trim
  • Ear Clean
  • Eye Cleanse
  • Breed Standard Styling
  • Bath in our luxurious Coconut Scrub
infused with Coconut Oil & Coconut Milk
To introduce your puppy to the sights, sounds and scents of our grooming studio. Recommended between 14-16 weeks
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Puppy's First
Visit
Treatment Includes
An introduction to our Grooming Studio
Mild Bath in Puppy Shampoo
Gentle Blow Dry
Expert Nail Trim
Weight Check, Diet Review
Expert Advice on at home Coat Care
T&C Apply.
T&C Apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Puppy's First Visit
Recommended between 14-16 weeks. To introduce your puppy to the sights, sounds and scents of our Grooming Studio
An Introduction to our Grooming Studio
Mild Bath in Puppy Shampoo
Gentle Blow Dry
Expert Nail Trim
Weight Check, Diet Review
Expert Advice on at home Coat Care
Treatment Includes
Tailored for your puppy's delicate skin, our puppy groom is available for puppies aged 14-32 weeks.
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Puppy
Groom
Treatment Includes
Mild Puppy Bath
Gentle Blow Dry
Expert Nail Trim
Ear Clean
Eye Cleanse
Breed Standard Styling
Conditioning Spray
T&C Apply. Final prices will be determined by dog breed, size and coat type.
Price Guide
Short / Smooth
Long / Heavy / Curly
Small
from €16
from €22.50
Medium
from €17.50
from €25
Large
from €20
from €27.50
Giant
from €25
from €35
T&C Apply. Final price determined by dog size, breed and coat type.
Puppy Groom
To help maintain your puppy's skin and coat up to 32 weeks
Mild Puppy Bath
Gentle Blow Dry
 Expert Nail Trim
 Ear Clean
 Eye Cleanse
 Breed Standard Styling
 Conditioning Spray
Treatment Includes
Price Guide
Short-Haired
Long-Haired
Small
from €16
from €22.50
Medium
from €17.50
from €25
Large
from €20
from €27.50
Giant
from €25
from €35
For maintaining Long, Curly & Heavy coated dogs all year round.
Suitable for breeds such as Bichon Frise, Maltese, Cocker Spaniel, Cockapoo, Husky, Golden Retriever etc.
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Long-Haired Care Plan
Care Plan Includes
6 x Standard Grooms*, which includes a full            Wash & Dry, Expert Nail Trim, Ear & Eye Clean
    Breed Standard Styling, Conditioning Spray
6 x Wash & Dry*
12 x Monthly Nail Trims (as required)
*Alternating months. T&C Apply. See our Conditions of Service for more info.
Price for 12-Month Care Plan
Treatment Includes
Treatment Includes
*Alternating Months. T&C apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information
Long-Haired Care Plan
Suitable for breeds such as Bichon Frise, Maltese, Cockapoo, Cocker Spaniel, Husky Golden Retriever etc.
Care Plan Includes
6 x Standard Grooms*
6 x Wash & Dry*
12 x Monthly Nail Trims (as required)
     
     
1 x Monthly Toothbrushing for 12 Months
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Smile Dental Plan
What's Involved?
Regular tooth brushing and a good at-home dental care routine is recommended to help prevent the build up of Plaque, Tartar and bad breath which can lead to serious illness such as Gingivitis, Periodontitis and Oral Cavity Diseases.

Heavily discounted, with this Care Plan your dog can avail of 1 x Monthly Tooth Brushing Sessions for twelve months and save €99!
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment to a dog where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more informtion
Treatment Includes
Treatment Includes
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more information
Smile Plan
1 x Monthly Toothbrushing for 12 Months
What is involved?
This service is a silent, vibration-free way of keeping your dog's teeth clean and preventing a build-up of plaque and bacteria in your dog's mouth. Using our specialised toothbrush and toothpaste, we brush along the gum line to remove debris and provide a dental foam wash to make their breath fresh for when they return home.
Keeping your dog's teeth clean at home through regular brushing is essential to help prevent the build up of Plaque & Tartar, which is a cause of bad bread and can lead to serious illness such as Gingivitis, Periodontitis and Oral Cavity Diseases.
Price for All Breeds: €249 (worth €348)
1 x Weekly Toothbrushing for 6 Months
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Sparkle Dental Plan
What's Involved?
Regular tooth brushing and a good at-home dental care routine is recommended to help prevent the build up of Plaque, Tartar and bad breath which can lead to serious illness such as Gingivitis, Periodontitis and Oral Cavity Diseases.

Heavily discounted, with this Care Plan your dog can avail of 1 x Weekly Tooth Brushing Sessions for six months and save €355!
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment to a dog where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more information.
Treatment Includes
Treatment Includes
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more information
Sparkle Plan
1 x Monthly Toothbrushing for 6 Months
What is involved?
This service is a silent, vibration-free way of keeping your dog's teeth clean and preventing a build-up of plaque and bacteria in your dog's mouth. Using our specialised toothbrush and toothpaste, we brush along the gum line to remove debris and provide a dental foam wash to make their breath fresh for when they return home.
Keeping your dog's teeth clean at home through regular brushing is essential to help prevent the build up of Plaque & Tartar, which is a cause of bad bread and can lead to serious illness such as Gingivitis, Periodontitis and Oral Cavity Diseases.
Price for All Breeds: €399 (worth €754)
For dogs who have completed their First Dental Visit
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Ultrasonic Toothbrushing
What's Involved?
This service is a silent, vibration-free way of keeping your dog's teeth clean and preventing a build-up of plaque and bacteria in your dog's mouth. Using our specialised toothbrush and toothpaste, we brush along the gum line to remove debris and provide a dental foam wash to make their breath fresh for when they return home. 
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment to a dog where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more information
Treatment Includes
Treatment Includes
Regular brushing and good at-home dental care routine is recommended to help prevent the build up of Plaque & Tartar and bad breath which can lead to serious illness such as Gingivitis, Periodontitis and Oral Cavity Diseases.
Price for Adults: €29 | Price for Puppies: €15
This treatment can be booked as a standalone appointment or added to any other grooming service
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more information
Ultrasonic Toothbrushing
For dogs who have completed their First Dental Visit.
What is involved?
This service is a silent, vibration-free way of keeping your dog's teeth clean and preventing a build-up of plaque and bacteria in your dog's mouth. Using our specialised toothbrush and toothpaste, we brush along the gum line to remove debris and provide a dental foam wash to make their breath fresh for when they return home.
Keeping your dog's teeth clean at home through regular brushing is essential to help prevent the build up of Plaque & Tartar, which is a cause of bad bread and can lead to serious illness such as Gingivitis, Periodontitis and Oral Cavity Diseases.
Price for Adults: €29 | Price for Puppies: €15
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
First Dental Visit
What is involved?
During your dog's first dental visit, we will introduce them to the tooth brush and only when comfortable, we will complete the first ultrasonic tooth cleaning. Also includes your dog's own exclusive toothbrush head for future visits.
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment to a dog where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more information.
Treatment Includes
Treatment Includes
What happens after?
Provided your dog was comfortable during their first visit, they can then avail of our Ultrasonic Toothbrushing service. This involves brushing your dog's teeth using our specialised toothbrush and toothpaste to remove bacteria and debris. This service can be booked as a standalone appointment or added on to any other pre-booked treatment.
Price for Adults: €49 | Price for Puppies: €20
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more information
First Dental Visit
What is involved?
We will introduce them to the toothbrush and only when comfortable, we will complete their first ultrasonic tooth cleaning. Includes your dog's own exclusive toothbrush head for future visits.
Provided your dog was comfortable, they can then avail of our Ultrasonic Toothbrushing service. This involves brushing your dog's teeth using our specialised toothbrush and toothpaste to remove bacteria and debris. This service can be booked as a standalone treatment or added on to any other pre-booked treatment.
Price for Adults: €49 | Price for Puppies: €20
What is involved?
For puppies who have completed their First Dental Visit
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Puppy Ultrasonic Toothbrushing
What's Involved?
This service is a silent, vibration-free way of keeping your puppy's teeth clean and preventing a build-up of plaque and bacteria in your dog's mouth. Using our specialised toothbrush and toothpaste, we brush along the gum line to remove debris and provide a dental foam wash to make their breath fresh for when they return home.
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment to a dog where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more information.
Treatment Includes
Treatment Includes
Regular brushing and good at-home dental care routine is recommended to help prevent the build up of Plaque & Tartar and bad breath which can lead to serious illness such as Gingivitis, Periodontitis and Oral Cavity Diseases.
Price for All Breeds, 14-32 weeks: €15
This treatment can be booked as a standalone treatment or added to any other grooming service
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more information
Puppy Ultrasonic Toothbrushing
For dogs who have completed their First Dental Visit.
What is involved?
This service is a silent, vibration-free way of keeping your dog's teeth clean and preventing a build-up of plaque and bacteria in your dog's mouth. Using our specialised toothbrush and toothpaste, we brush along the gum line to remove debris and provide a dental foam wash to make their breath fresh for when they return home.
Keeping your dog's teeth clean at home through regular brushing is essential to help prevent the build up of Plaque & Tartar, which is a cause of bad bread and can lead to serious illness such as Gingivitis, Periodontitis and Oral Cavity Diseases.
Price for All Breeds: €15
Terms & Conditions apply. See our Conditions of Service for more information.
Puppy's First Dental Visit
What is involved?
During your puppy's first dental visit, we will introduce them to the tooth brush and only when comfortable, we will complete the first ultrasonic tooth brushing. Also includes your puppy's own exclusive tooth brush-head for future visits.
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment to a dog where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more information.
Treatment Includes
Treatment Includes
What happens after?
Provided your puppy was comfortable during their first visit, they can then avail of our Puppy Ultrasonic Toothbrushing service. This involves brushing your puppy's teeth using our specialised toothbrush and toothpaste to remove bacteria and debris. This service can be booked as a standalone treatment or added on to any other pre-booked treatment.
Price for All Breeds: €20
This is not a veterinary procedure. Petmania reserve the right to refuse treatment where we feel veterinary care is required. Please see our Conditions of Service for more information
Puppy's First Dental Visit
What is involved?
We will introduce them to the toothbrush and only when comfortable, we will complete their first ultrasonic tooth cleaning. Includes your puppy's own exclusive toothbrush head for future visits.
Provided your puppy was comfortable, they can then avail of our Puppy Ultrasonic Toothbrushing service. This involves brushing your puppy's teeth using our specialised toothbrush and toothpaste to remove bacteria and debris. This service can be booked as a standalone treatment or added on to any other pre-booked treatment.
Price for All Breeds: €20
What is involved?